New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Cenvat Credit through Debi Note

Central Excise - Started By: - Swapneswar muduli - Dated:- 26-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 29-11-2015 - Dear Sir,Please advise us if our supplier raised Debit note to us and he charges the excise duty of this Debit noe.Can we take of excise through the Debit Note ? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Debit notes is not one of the documents mentioned under rule 9 of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 on the basis of which credit can be availed. Therefore the department will not accept deb .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

5 (8) TMI 393 - CESTAT AHMEDABAD Commissioner, Central Excise & Service Tax, Daman Versus M/s Nav Bharat Metallic Oxide Industries P. Ltd. Denial of CENVAT Credit - Credit availed on invalid documents - Whether Respondent has taken CENVAT Credit on the basis of valid documents under Rule 9 of CCR and Rule 4A of the Service Tax Rules - Held that:- Debit note could also belong to the category of Invoice where all the prescribed details are available. As per World Book Dictionary also, an invoi .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version