Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

service on Professional services in India on behalf of overseas Client

Service Tax - Started By: - jagadesh kumar bhojanapalli Kumar - Dated:- 7-12-2015 Last Replied Date:- 27-12-2015 - Dear Sir,A Unit is having a Factory & HO. The Factory has been registered under Central Excise . The HO team of marketing & tec .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

cts service tax or not. A unit is having service credit can we adjust/set off this credit ?Swatch Bharat Cess can avail input tax credit or not ?Please confirmthanks & regards,jagadesh kumar - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = Credit .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

eir product (inputs & consumables) to B & C. while using these inputs by C &C where they require some services that A unit is providing (is nothing but professional deploying to their sites).A is issuing invoice to directly to X only and .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

from X. based outside India. Enjoyment or performance of service is in India. It will not be export of service inasmuch as it does not conform to the parameters laid down under Rule 6 A(1) (Export of service) of Service Tax Rules. As per Place of Pr .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

1. Both the circulars are still in force. This is my opinion and I expect opinion from other experts also. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = The service is provided in taxable territory but the payment is received from foreign party. The prov .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

o B & C on behalf of X a customer located in non-taxable territory. A, B & C are located in taxable territory. This means service provider and service recipient are located i taxable territory. Therefore the service rendered is taxable and se .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e will not affect the liability of payment of service tax. This is my opinion. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = I agree to the reply given by Kasturi sir and Rajagopalan sir. But what will be the amount on which service tax will be charged. .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version