Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

SERVICE TAX ON CONVERSION PREMIUM

Service Tax - Started By: - abbas mukhi - Dated:- 16-12-2015 Last Replied Date:- 19-12-2015 - Dear Sir,whether Conversion premium received on converting lease hold properties into free hold property is liable for Service Tax??Thanks - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sir, No. Conversion of lease hold property into free hold property is not service in terms of Section 65 B(44) of the Finance Act, 1994. It is in the exclusion clause (a) of Section 65 B(44). Hence not liable to Service Tax. - R .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version