New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Is service tax is applicable on hiring of water tanker (lorry mounted) used for industry purpose

Service Tax - Started By: - kranthi kumar suryadevara - Dated:- 31-12-2015 Last Replied Date:- 14-9-2016 - My query is that if service tax applicable under which account, and if applicable whether reverse charge is applicable or not??? is there any abatement prescribed for this service. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Only service portion (supply of water) is covered under Section 66 E (i) of the Finance Act.(Declared Services) How service portion is to be computed, it depends upon the na .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

on supply of water service. - Reply By Sanjay Vasava - The Reply = Dear Sir,I received a jcb hiring bill. In the bill fixed amount & diesel cost are separately mention. I am confused service tax calculating only hire rent or rent + diesel. Please suggest.Thanks & Regards,Sanjay Vasava - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Sanjay Ji, It makes no difference whether price/expense of diesel is mentioned separately in the bill or not. Diesel has been consumed while providing taxable serv .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version