Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Credit of excise to be set off with service

Central Excise - Started By: - Anil Jangid - Dated:- 17-1-2016 Last Replied Date:- 20-1-2016 - my client having dealership of vehicles (car). they has service tax liability in servicing work of cars. can he take credit of excise duty on spare part purchase ???? today they are not registered with excise - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = No he cannot avail. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, As per Section 65B of Finance Act, 1994 works contract means a contract wherein .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

u cannot take the credit of excise duty paid on such spare parts since such activity will amount to trading and trading is excluded from service. Your service of cars will fall under maintenance service and you have to pay service tax on the gross amount charged by you for providing the service. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = I endorse views of both experts. - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = Thanks Rajagopalan Sir for your vivid explanation. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - Th .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version