Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax on event charges - reimbursement

Service Tax - Started By: - saravanan rengachary - Dated:- 27-1-2016 Last Replied Date:- 30-1-2016 - We are participating in a exhibition which will be held in India. Exhibition charges will be paid by us to the event running company along with appli .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ice Tax ?.Regardssaravanan. - Reply By Akash Deep - The Reply = Dear Sir,NO liability of service tax on reimbursement amount. please do not charge any thing more than you have expensed. if you include you markup while claiming reimbursement from manu .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ardsAkash Deep - Reply By saravanan rengachary - The Reply = Dear Akash, thanks for the reply. I am trying to take the shelter in valuation rules (5). There is no support as we are not pure agent. How do you say that Reimbursement is not taxable beyo .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

section 67 of the finance act, 1994. first you should determine whether a particualr activity amount to provision of service. In your case exhibitor must have raised an invoice in your name and collected from you the cost of services plus service tax .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

voices. he will not give you more than the amount indicated in the invoices. you have not done activity for the manufacturer. only thing happened between you and manufacturer is the agreement that he will reimburse the expenses incurred by you during .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ion you must have provide any service to the manufacturer which is not the case here, you not provide any service to the manufacturer, as there is no provision of services. no service tax. Regards Akash Deep - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = In .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

exhibition charges to A (including applicable taxes). Thereafter, A would reimburse 50% of the exhibition cost to B. This can be termed as taxable service provided under the category of erstwhile BAS specified under Section 65 (105)(zzb) (Explanation .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version