GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
What's New Case Laws Highlights Articles News Forum Short Notes Statutory TMI SMS More ...
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

foreign service provider can raise bill in Indian rupees?

Service Tax - Started By: - Yatin Bhopi - Dated:- 3-2-2016 Last Replied Date:- 8-2-2016 - Dear experts,We are going to receive On-Site Methodology and Software Training in India by Foreign Service provider. They are going to raise bill in Indian Rupees. As a recipient of service we are going to pay service tax under reverse charge.My query is Is there any compulsion to raise bills in freely convertible currency(USD/EURO) if billed from outside India. Under Commercial training or coaching service .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

category of erstwhile Commercial Training or Coaching Services specified under Section 65 (105)(zzc). Registration Certificate is required to be amended. - Reply By YAGAY AND SUN - The Reply = Under the Place of Service Rules there is no compulsion to raise invoice in FCC. But there is no mention about this aspect in the Master Directions issued by RBI in RBI/FED/2015-16/12 FED Master Direction No. 17/2015-16 January 1, 2016.Further classification of services has no relevance in the Negative Lis .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

t of service tax. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = I fully agree with the views of Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani, Sir. I also agree with the views of M/s.YAGAY AND SUN, Sirs, but with one exception. With due honour to M/S.YAGAY AND SUN, I take the liberty to express my views as under:-:- 1. Even after 1.7.12, proper classification of services is very crucial inasmuch as some services are eligible for abatement, some have been specified under RCM and even in Place of Provision Services Rules, 2012 so .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rtance is still there. Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Sh. Ganeshan Kalyani, Whether it is Central Excise or Service Tax, mis-classification of goods or service can cause monetary loss to the assessee and the Govt. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = I am in agreement with the views shared by you. - Reply By Mahir S - The Reply = You are Liable to Pay service tax And its mandatory to charge Service tax in billed Amt.The billing currency amt. can be raised in foreign cur .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

r not. No doubt provision of taxable service by any person located in non- taxable territory to a person in taxable territory is covered under Notification No. 30/2012 and subject matter of reverse charge mechanism casting 100% liability on service recipient. As you have not provided whether the service provider is a company or an individual i would assume that it is a company. As you have stated that they are willing to raise bill in Indian currency, i would further assume that service provider .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ce receiver located in taxable territory (import off service) would be taxable if place of provision of service is within taxable territory. In case of service received by you (i.e. coaching service) place of provisions of such service is to be determined as per Rule 4(b) of the POP Rules. service of coaching (nothing but a session of knowledge imparting with instruction of putting that knowledge in practice) requires physical presence of the service receiver or the individual acting on behalf o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ransaction location of service receiver is not in dispute. Phrase location of service provider has been defined under Rule 2(h) of POP. (a) of 2(h) provides that where service provider has taken service tax registration single or centralised, the premises for which such registration has been obtained shall be the location of service provider. Now in your case if the service provider is a foreign company there are chances that it may have its own branch in India and such branch may have its regis .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

l location of service provider. if such business establishment or fixed establishment are located on taxable territory, again this transaction would not amount to import of services, meaning you have no liability to pay service tax under reverse charge. Term business establishment or fixed establishment is not defied under service tax law and are of wide amplitude. i am not taking the definitions provided in education guide as it has no statutory force but even there it can be seen that terms ar .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

our registration certificate. the fact that they are more willing to raise bill in Indian currency gives my doubt more weight that they may have an establishment which may qualify as a business establishment or fixed establishment in India. if ultimately if comes out that service provider is located in non-taxable territory, you need to pay service tax under reverse charge mechanism and amend your registration certificate also. There is no compulsion that a foreign service provider must raise bi .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Latest Notifications:

    Dated      Category

20-7-2017 Cus (NT)

20-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

19-7-2017 IT

19-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 CE (NT)

18-7-2017 CE

18-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

15-7-2017 Kerala SGST

14-7-2017 Andhra Pradesh SGST

14-7-2017 Cus (NT)

14-7-2017 Cus

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 ADD

13-7-2017 ADD

12-7-2017 Jammu & Kashmir SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

12-7-2017 CGST Rate

More Notifications


Latest Circulars:

19-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

19-7-2017 Income Tax

18-7-2017 Customs

17-7-2017 Customs

14-7-2017 Income Tax

13-7-2017 Central Excise

13-7-2017 Customs

13-7-2017 Central Excise

13-7-2017 Customs

7-7-2017 Income Tax

More Circulars



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version