Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Tool amortisation.

Central Excise - Started By: - JAYARAMAN RAMAMURTHY - Dated:- 12-2-2016 Last Replied Date:- 13-2-2016 - we had provided our tools to our vendor. the tool cost is say ₹ 100000 and 10000 pcs can be made out of the tool. Vendor made the tools and .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

fer to shift the tool to another vendor? how to handle - any payment of excise duty.3. After 5000 pcs, I intend to scrap the tool. what is theprocedure.4. after 8000 pcs, I intend to take the tool to my premise. what is the procedure on excise.pl hel .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

r) supplied on payment of duty or otherwise. In the absence of this , it would be difficult to comment on the situation. However, I am giving the following points which may of help for you.1. If the arrangement is on job work basis, the question of a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

estimated pieces irrespective of the vendor.This is because, as a general practice, you might be informing your jurisdictional Excise Authorities.3. In a scenario where, the components are manufactured by the vendor using the tool provided by you an .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ly By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Since your vendor got manufactured the tool there are two scenarios, namely he may get it manufactured by another manufacturer who may be availing SSI exemption. In this the manufacturer will not pay a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

eared by the vendor to you. If after supply of 2000 pcs if you shift the tool to another vendor since tool is a capital goods your first vendor will pay duty on the depreciated value of the tool under rule 3 (5A) (a) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 and .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version