Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

POINT OF TAXATION ??

Service Tax - Started By: - abbas mukhi - Dated:- 22-2-2016 Last Replied Date:- 25-2-2016 - SIR,OUR COMPANY HAS CONTRACT WITH OTHER PARTY FOR RENTING OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY FOR PERIOD OF 30 YEARSAS PER AGREEMENT WE HAVE RIGHT TO RECEIVE ADVANCE PAYMEN .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

CTION ?? - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Pl. go through Explanation to Rule 3 Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 (as amended) which is amended below:-Explanation - For the purpose of this rule, wherever any advance by whatever name known, is receiv .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

f taxation for service provider is the point of each time the payment is received. Thanks. - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = I also validate the views of Sh. Kasturi ji. - Reply By abbas mukhi - The Reply = @ Kasturi Shethi Sir, Whether our .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

F TAXATION - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Abbas Mukhi Ji, Point-wise reply is as under:- 1. Whether your service falls under the continuous supply of service ? It can be be decided only after perusing terms conditions of the agreement. 2. .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

f the service receiver does not make payment, the point of taxation will be the date of issue of invoice. Service tax is on billed amount. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = To put it in simple way, the point of taxation for service provider i .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

xation for service provider. There is relaxation for Service Receiver under RCM and Small Service Provider (Restricted to limited no. of invoices). SP has to pay ST on billed amount regardless of the situation whether he receives payment from SR or n .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Agreed Sir service provider has to pay service tax on raising invoice whether payment is received or to be received. I request to querist to refer Sri Kasturi Sir s reply over my reply dated 23.02.2016. Thanks. - Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version