GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax on Rent a Cab

Service Tax - Started By: - shashikant goswami - Dated:- 24-2-2016 Last Replied Date:- 25-2-2016 - Hi,we are using rent a cab services and paying full rate of service tax on 40% of Invoice value with no availing any service tax input credit.Am i doing it in correct way?Please advice.ThanksShashikant - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Shashikant Goswami Ji, You can avail input service credit under Notification No.26/12-ST dated 20.6.12 as amended vide Notification No.8/14-ST dated 11.7.14. .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

If you are a regular visitor of this forum, read the reply of Sh.Akash Deep in his replies. There has been very very healthy and lengthy discussion on the same issue. Pl. trace out and you will learn anew facts.Your problem will be solved. Pl. see the replies of Sh.Akash Deep, Expert for last one month. No need to repeat. If not possible, then let me know. - Reply By Akash Deep - The Reply = Dear Sethi ji,this is so nice of you. i am really surprised that people like you still exist in this worl .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version