Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax Liability

Service Tax - Started By: - BT RAVI - Dated:- 11-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 21-3-2016 - Whether the builder has duty and responsibility to collect service tax from the Land Owners towards their respective share under the Joint Development Agreement? - Reply By Mahir S - The Reply = Yes sir.. - Reply By Mahir S - The Reply = To quote from para 6.2.1 of the Guidance Note :-6.2.1 What would be the liability to pay service tax on flats/houses agreed to be given by builder/developer to the land owner .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ers: normally in cash.Construction service provided by the builder/developer is taxable in case any part of the payment/development rights of the land was received by the builder/ developer before the issuance of completion certificate and the service tax would be required to be paid by builder/developers even for the flats given to the land owner. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = SH. BT RAVI JI, I concur with the views of Sh.Mahir S, Sir. I also add that in the Joint Development Agreement .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version