Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Can one job worker can send the inputs and tools to another job worker for further process.

Central Excise - Started By: - Swapneswar muduli - Dated:- 17-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 19-3-2016 - Dear Sir,We are a manufacturer and we send our Inputs , tools and dies to our job worker for manufacture of product as per our specification. This job worker not registered under Central Excise.My query is if this job worker wants to send our inputs, Tools and dies to some other job worker for doing the same job. Is it permissible as per Central Excise ? If yes please give me the reference any ru .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

partment in writing quoting the reference of the guidelines issued by CBEC.RegardsSuryanarayana - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Rule 4 (5) (i) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 stipulates that- The CENVAT credit on inputs shall be allowed even if any inputs as such or after being partially processed are sent to a job worker and from there subsequently sent to another job worker and likewise, for further processing, testing, repairing, re-conditioning or for the manufacture of in .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version