New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Central Excise Registration

Central Excise - Started By: - Anish Goyal - Dated:- 19-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 20-3-2016 - A manufacturer Turnover of excisable goods cleared domestically is ₹ 1.20 crores and cleared for export without payment of duty is ₹ 6 crores. Whether it is mandatory to take ? In Notification No. 36/2001, exemption is given to 100% EOU. but in this case the manufacturer is not 100% EOU, he is availing SSI exemption for goods cleared domestically. Thus, is the mandatory?? - Reply By KASTURI .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

er notification given exemption from registration. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = I agree with the reply submitted by Sri Kasturi Sir. As per SSI exemption Notification No. 8/2003 assesse is not required to egister under Central Excise if the excisable turnover is below ₹ 1.50 Crs. However if the turnover crosses ₹ 90Lacs the registration should be taken. Hence in my view you should have taken the registration. Thanks. - Reply By Suresh Hanamshet - The Reply = If the local .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version