Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Taxes involve in selling NGO products

VAT and Sales Tax - Started By: - Ashish Chadha - Dated:- 28-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 30-3-2016 - Hi,I have 02 questions related to the services which our organization is providing to NGOs as social service. We are selling the products which are ma .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ng online donations on behalf of NGO and forwarding the complete amount to their accounts. Do we have the authority to do the same, if yes then should we deduct any amount as taxes from the donated amount before transferring the same to NGOs account? .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Chadha - The Reply = Hi,Thanks a lot for your prompt reply. To answer your question, I think 60% of them who are medium & big are registered under VAT/ CST but rest 40% don't know about these technicalities. So they are registered as NGO but .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

iding a platform for the suppliers products like online website through which orders are received, sale takes place and collection is done by the e-com. In exchange to this activity a commission is charged by e-com, who is liable to pay service tax o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

would be deemed to be an authorised agent of the main supplier of the goods and VAT is liable on such transaction. Thanks. - Reply By Ashish Chadha - The Reply = Hi,Thanks a lot for the information. It will be of great help.To conclude it means we ar .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

elling of NGO products.Thanks & RegardsAshish Chadha - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, if an entity registered under Section 12AA of the Income Tax Act as a charitable institution and does any service for the betterment of General Pu .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version