Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Due Date for Payment of Service Tax for March for RCM

Service Tax - Started By: - Ashish Bansal - Dated:- 29-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 30-3-2016 - Dear Experts, Please,let me know whether Rule 7 of POT will be applicable in March month also ? For example : Date of availment of service : 21st March 2016 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

anganathan - The Reply = As per second proviso to rule 6 of Service Tax rules, 1994, the service tax on the service deemed to be provided in the month of March, or the quarter ending in March, as the case may be, shall be paid to the credit of the Ce .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

unt of the person liable to pay tax. In your case Bill booking date is 25.3.2016. In view of the above mentioned rule you have to deposit the tax on 31.3.2016. - Reply By surya narayana - The Reply = Dear Friend,You might be clear about quantifying t .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version