New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Job work & Service Tax

Service Tax - Started By: - Srivatsan Krishnamachari - Dated:- 30-3-2016 Last Replied Date:- 1-4-2016 - Dear Experts,I need clarification on one issue. X company is doing job work for Y company, where Y company is paying excise duty on the total material value. Where as X company is not paying any service tax on the job work done. Since Y company is paying excise duty on the total value of the material, is it essential to pay service tax by X company?Kindly clarifySrinivas - Reply By KASTURI SET .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

company X amounts to manufacture under Section 2 (f) of Central Excise Act, 1944, then X has to pay duty on the product manufactured by him. The duty amount paid by X can be taken as credit by Y company and an utilize the same for payment of duty on the final product manufactured by Y. If Y company avails Notification No. 214/86-CE dated 25.3.1986, then Y company can take the credit of duty paid on the raw materials which is transfered to the job worker for further processing and Y company can g .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version