GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
What's New Case Laws Highlights Articles News Forum Short Notes Statutory TMI SMS More ...
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

2016 (4) TMI 332 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS

2016 (4) TMI 332 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS - 2016 (46) S.T.R. 817 (A. A. R.) - Service tax obligation on which portion under reverse charge mechanism - While discharging foreign C & F Agent raised composite bill / invoice liability - Foreign C & F Agent would be incurring the expenses which is to be included in the valuation of goods as per Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 for the purpose of charging Customs duty on behalf of the applicant with respect to freight, insurance, loading, un .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

envisages that the expenditure or costs incurred by the service provider as a pure agent of recipient of service shall be excluded from the value of taxable service, if all the following conditions, are satisfied. Therefore, while discharging foreign C & F Agent raised composite bill / invoice liability under reverse charge, Service Tax is chargeable on said bill / invoice excluding expenditure or costs incurred by C & F Agent as a pure agent, if conditions enumerated in Rule 5 ibid are met. - .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

proposes to appoint a foreign C & F Agent for necessary support in case of material handling, arranging shipping liners, ocean freight, material clearance both at origin and destination port and other related local transportation etc.; that foreign C & F Agent would issue a composite bill / invoice in his respective currency. Applicant states that on said composite bill / invoice, all duties of Customs would be paid. The question raised by the applicant before this Authority is; While d .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e agent', as defined in Rule 5 (2) of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006. 3. During proceedings before this Authority, applicant submitted that a foreign C & F Agent would be incurring the expenses on behalf of the applicant with respect to freight, insurance, loading, unloading and handling charges of goods, etc. proposed to be imported. Further, all these expenses incurred are included in the valuation of goods as per Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 for the purpose of .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ia; that question of rendering any service in respect of such goods by way of cargo handling or otherwise can take place only after the customs transaction is completed; that therefore the levy to Service Tax the transportation by barges from the mother vessel to the jetty on-shore, would not arise at all since the activity is part of the import transaction leviable to import duty. Therefore, this issue was mainly to decide where the customs transaction ends and service transaction begins and wa .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

istent on the issue whether Service Tax is chargeable on the component, on which customs duty has been levied. During the Court proceedings, the Advocate of the applicant candidly admittedly that there is no statute to indicate that if customs duty is chargeable, Service Tax is not leviable on the same component. Therefore, we do not agree with the applicant on said aspect of double taxation. 5. Further, Notification No. 34/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012 and Notification No. 31/2010-Cus dated 27.02.20 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e Tax on transportation of said goods. It is to be observed that services by way of transportation of goods by a vessel from outside India up-to customs station of clearance in India shall not be chargeable to Service Tax subject to Rule 5 of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006 and is discussed subsequently. 7. It is observed that as per Notification No. 30/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012, the taxable services provided or agreed to be provided by any person which is located in a non-taxabl .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

able by the applicant i.e., recipient of service. 8. As per Rule 5(1) of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006, where any expenditure or costs are incurred by the Service provider in the course of providing service, all such expenditure or costs shall be included in the value for the purpose of charging Service Tax on said service. Further, Rule 5(2) ibid inter alia envisages that the expenditure or costs incurred by the service provider as a pure agent of recipient of service shall b .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Search


Latest Notifications:

    Dated      Category

20-7-2017 Cus (NT)

20-7-2017 IT

20-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

19-7-2017 IT

19-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 IT

18-7-2017 CE (NT)

18-7-2017 CE

18-7-2017 GST CESS Rate

15-7-2017 Kerala SGST

14-7-2017 Andhra Pradesh SGST

14-7-2017 Cus (NT)

14-7-2017 Cus

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 Co. Law

13-7-2017 ADD

13-7-2017 ADD

12-7-2017 Jammu & Kashmir SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

12-7-2017 Gujarat SGST

More Notifications


Latest Circulars:

21-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

20-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

20-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

19-7-2017 Goods and Services Tax

19-7-2017 Income Tax

18-7-2017 Customs

17-7-2017 Customs

14-7-2017 Income Tax

13-7-2017 Central Excise

13-7-2017 Customs

More Circulars



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version