Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Inter unit matl movement - BED pmt reg

Central Excise - Started By: - venkat eswaran - Dated:- 15-4-2016 Last Replied Date:- 16-4-2016 - Dear All,We are 2 mfg unit, clearance is MRP based product. one is main and another is branch. All goods are sold to customer from main unit only. Goods manufactured in branch coming to the main unit as finished and semi-finished and sold to customers from main unit only. While removing goods from branch to main unit we are paying duty on MRP rate finished goods.? Is it ok? Or we need to pay 110% co .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

and date of clearance from the branch office. If the excisable goods manufactured in the branch are sent to main unit where the goods are subjected to further processing and packed and MRP is affixed, then the branch is to clear the excisable goods under rule 8 of Valuation Rules, that is 110% of cost production which is based on CAS-4 certificate issued by a Cost Accountant. There is no provision under Central Excise Act, 1944 to clear manufactured excisable goods without payment of duty unles .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version