GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Krish Kalyan cess - cenvatable?

Service Tax - Started By: - venkat eswaran - Dated:- 21-4-2016 Last Replied Date:- 29-4-2016 - Dear All, We are mfg units and taking ser tax credit. The new krish kalyan cess 0.5% of service tax in cenvatable? We can take ser tax credit or like SB cess not cenvatable.Expecting ur replyThanks in advacneVenkat - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = It is CENVATable. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Krishi Kalyan Cess will be applicable from 1.6.16. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

r you can take the credit of Krishi Kalyan Cess paid on input services received by you but you cannot utilise it since KKC is not leviable on excisable goods. Only output service provider can take the credit and utilize the same for payment of KKC on output service provided by him. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sri Rajagopalan Sir thanks for the giving reference which has supported my views also. Further I would request to you to please share your views on the provision mentioned in .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

f farmers. The Cess will come into force with effect from 1st June 2016. Input Tax credit of this cess will be available for payment of this cess. 2. Clause 158 in Chapter VI of Finance Bill, 2016, when enacted, would become charging Section which prescribes chargeability of cess w.e.f. 1-6-2016 and applicability of all provisions of Finance Act. 1994 and Rules made thereunder so far as they relate to refunds, exemption, interest and penalty. 3. As for credit of this cess and its utilization is .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

credit of this cess by a manufacturer as only a service provider can utilize it, unless of course a manufacturer is discharging service tax on some services under RCM. For exact details, let us wait for amendments in CCR. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Thanks to Sh.Madan Raheja, Sir for making the picture crystal clear. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Dear Shri. Ganesanji, If a manufacturer of excisable goods receives input service in connection with manufacture of his .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version