Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Central Excise query

Central Excise - Started By: - R Ranganathan - Dated:- 27-4-2016 Last Replied Date:- 28-4-2016 - How can I, being a trader, take advantage of excise duty exemption, if I purchase an excisable commodity from a manufacturer and sell it to an exporter? Thanks. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = You can pass on the credit of duty as a trader. - Reply By R Ranganathan - The Reply = Thank you for kind response, sir. But incase, an exporter directly purchases from the manufacturer, he can give f .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rt in terms of the procedure prescribed under CBEC circular No. 294/97-CX Dated 25.01.1997 Best Regards Suryanarayana - Reply By R Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Thank you for your kind response. I'm a bit confused, so let me put it in a different way: Consider an exporter(E) who wishes to export an excisable commodity from a middleman/trader/dealer, who in turn purchases the same commodity from the manufacturer(M). Now, E wishes to seek an exemption from payment of excise duty for the expor .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version