GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Eligibility of CENVAT credit on Liquidating Damages -reg

Service Tax - Started By: - vinay wakde - Dated:- 11-5-2016 Last Replied Date:- 15-5-2016 - We shall be received compensation (liquidating Damages) for non-lifting of material in terms of contract with our parent company. In the matter kindly let us know the following:- Whether liquidating Damages is service? Who is liable to pay service tax under section 66E of the Finance Act. Under which category of services it falls? Whether CENVAT is eligible ? Your valuable guidance shall be immensely help .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e you had recover LD. pay the service tax under the same category of service you have to deposit service tax. which documents will be issued by you for recover LD from customer? check the eligibility of document for credit of service tax. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Sh.Vinay Wakde, Point-wise reply is as under :- 1. It is declared service under Section 66 E(e) of the Finance Act. 2. You have received consideration for providing taxable service in terms of Section 66 E(e) and your .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version