Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Mutual Fund Agents - Service Tax

Service Tax - Started By: - CA. Puneet Gupta - Dated:- 29-5-2016 Last Replied Date:- 10-6-2016 - The Finance Bill, 2016 proposes to make services provided by mutual fund agents/distributor to a mutual fund or asset management company liable to servic .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

77; 10 lacs in the year 2016-17 under Notification No. 33/2012- ST provided his value of taxable services in the year 2015-16 was exceeding ₹ 10 lacs ???2. Whether sub - mutual fund agents who provides services to main mutual agents would also .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ssing the threshold limit and therefore the exemption benefit cannot be availed in the current year. Thanks. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, Sri Kasturi Sir has briefly explained his views. Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ther taxable services under reverse charges would be included for calculation of Threshold Exemption. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Sir, Pl. go through para no. 2 (viii) of Notification No.33/12-ST. Value of taxable service provided by .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ce was not exempted at all during the preceding year. Your client has provided taxable service during the previous year though liability for payment of ST was shifted to SR. Therefore, if taxable value was more than ten lakhs during 2015-16, the asse .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ce provider of ₹ 2 lacs and services as service receiver ( covered under 100% reverse charge) of ₹ 12 lacs in the same year , so it means that he should take the registration under service tax as his value of taxable services is exceeding .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ear Sir, I further express as under:- 1. Small Scale exemption of ₹ 10 lakhs is not available to Service Receiver under RCM.See para no.(ii) of Notification No.33/12-ST (Except in case Service Provider is Govt., that too with effect from 1.4.16 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

le for threshold exemption limit of ₹ 10 lakhs this year. - Reply By Hariharan Sundaram - The Reply = Sir, kindly refer to the Issue Id: - 109990 Dated: 5-3-2016 on the same set of questions, Shri Kasthuri Sethi ji has given an other view. Now, .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version