Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

CENVAT credit - Works Contract

Service Tax - Started By: - Krishna Kumar A - Dated:- 1-6-2016 Last Replied Date:- 4-6-2016 - Dear Experts,One of my client (proprietary business)is providing works contract service to a Co-operative society. To be more specific, service is in the na .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ny. If the company is only providing labour supply contract to my client whether my client will be able to take Cenvat credit? Any effect that may have on the above if my client is also a director of the above mentioned private limited company? - Rep .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

y is possible only after going through terms and conditions of agreement executed between your client and sub contactor. - Reply By Krishna Kumar A - The Reply = Dear Kasturi Sethi Sir,There are 2 cases, in the first case, My client would like to sub .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ases i would like to know whether my client would be able to take CENVAT credit on input services?With respect to your following statement:- 2. If Pvt. Ltd. company provides the service of 'Manpower Supply,' liability of ST will be on Service .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ar Sir, In first case, ST is payable on Service Portion of 40% in terms of Notification No.24/12-ST. Input Service credit is allowed for service portion only i.e Architect Services, finishing, Repair, renovation, alteration etc. Input service credit .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

cond case, construction service is being provided on pure labour basis. Pure labour cannot be classified under Works Contract Service. It is to be classified under erstwhile construction service i.e. Commercial or Industrial Construction Service or C .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version