Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

TDS Erection and commissioning invoice with out service tax

Income Tax - Started By: - v.sridhar sridhar - Dated:- 3-6-2016 Last Replied Date:- 5-6-2016 - Sir, Thanks for your reply, Now query is that, whether Bangalore party will deduct the TDS for Erection and commissioning invoice with out service Tax . Please advice.RegardsV.Sridhar - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = In your case, ST is not leviable. Why the question of TDS without ST ? In any case, where ST is leviable, the amount of TDS is also to be included into the taxable value for the purp .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

to your reply dated 3.6.2016. Will you please post CBDT's circular or notification or any other authority in this context that TDS is deductible before arriving at the amount of ST to be paid ? Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji, As per Section 67, Service Tax is leviable on the gross amount charged. As per the explanation of term, 'Gross Amount Charged' under Section 67, TDS should form part of taxable value for the purpose of payment of ST. Do you .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version