Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Trading from Abreoad to Abroad treated as Ecempted Service?

Service Tax - Started By: - P Ovhal - Dated:- 7-6-2016 Last Replied Date:- 9-6-2016 - Dear Experts My questions about Rule 6 of CCR Trading sales activity is a Taxable Service? if trading sale make form abroad to abroad, trader can provide a Exempted Service? and liable to reverse CENVAT credit U/R 6? Thanks - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, trading in goods is not a service liable for service tax. Thanks. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, As per Section 66D (e) .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

vat credit is to be reversed on account of trading activity carried out from abroad to abroad. It is a fact that trading of goods is in the Negative List. Services which are listed in Section 66 D of the Act as Negative List of services on which no service tax is levied under Section 66 B of the Act shall be treated as exempted service for the purpose of reversal of cenvat credit under Rule 6 (3) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004. Now presuming that you are not using common input services for providi .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version