New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax under RCM on Very old invoice

Service Tax - Started By: - abbas mukhi - Dated:- 16-6-2016 Last Replied Date:- 21-6-2016 - Dear Experts,If we are paying Advocate bill of 2004 now, then is there any liability of Service Tax under RCM and interest on it ? - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Mukhi Ji, In my view, answer is 'NO' as service was rendered when it was not taxable. Legal Consultancy Services were brought into Service Tax network vide Notification No.26/2009-ST dated 19.8.2009 (effective from 1.9.2009). S .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version