Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Captive consumption

Central Excise - Started By: - NANDA H.L. - Dated:- 23-6-2016 Last Replied Date:- 24-6-2016 - Dear Experts We manufactured one CNC machine & made without payment of duty under notification No.67/95, manufactured in the year September 2012, valued .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ion, what is the duty to be charge & also duty availed on the inputs used to be reverse? Please clarify. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = The duty is applicable on transaction value. Thanks. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = I agree .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ee years, if machine is to be sold CE duty has to be paid on transaction value as advised by Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani, Sir. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = In continuation of my reply dated 24.6.16, regarding the reversal input credit, when CE duty .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

h CENVAT credit has been taken, are removed after being used, the manufacturer or provider of output services shall pay an amount equal to the CENVAT Credit taken on the said capital goods reduced by the percentage points calculated by straight line .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

each quarter in the third year @ 5% for each quarter in the fourth and fifth year @ 1% (ii) for capital goods, other than computers and computer peripherals @ 2.5% for each quarter: Provided that if the amount so calculated is less than the amount e .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

n transaction value.] - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Nanda H.L. Ji, Rule 3 (5A)(a) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 is not applicable here inasmuch the manufacturer did not pay CE duty on CNC machine because of its captive use in the manufactu .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version