Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

STax payment from CENVAT / Cash

Central Excise - Started By: - AJAY AGRAWAL - Dated:- 29-7-2016 Last Replied Date:- 17-9-2016 - Dear experts,Can anybody describe in detail whether in any case payment under RCM & against declared services can be made from Cenvat Credit ? - Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

verse charge then the above condition apply. If not that Cenvat credit can be used to pay the service tax liability. Thanks. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Rule 2 (p) of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 states that output service means .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ent of service. To pay service tax utilizing cenvat credit you must be a service provider. By the above definition where the whole of service tax is liable to be paid by the recipient of service is not an 'output service. Therefore where the whol .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version