New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax on Reverse Charge and SEZ Unit

Service Tax - Started By: - Ashok Chopra - Dated:- 10-8-2016 Last Replied Date:- 11-9-2016 - Respected Forum, I am a SEZ Unit availed services of Manpower Recruitment. Service Provider is not having Service Tax Registration, hence not charged any service tax on the amount of Bill. No formality of A-1 and A-2 has been done. This service comes under Reverse Charge Mechanism.My query:-1. Whether I am liable to pay Service Tax on the amount of Bill?2. If yes, should i pay with interest?3. Being SEZ .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

eing of serious nature. First preference is to pay tax with interest because liability is cast upon you - Reply By JSW CEMENT LIMITED - The Reply = In my opinion, the list of services which are received for the authorised operation in SEZ are to be approved by the approval committee. (Refer Notification 12-2013-Service tax dated 1st July 2013). Once the same approved vide Form A2, you can file refund of service tax which you have paid. Before filing refund, you have to ascertain that the said se .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version