Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Cenvat Credit on Deemed Export

Central Excise - Started By: - ARVIND TIWARI - Dated:- 22-8-2016 Last Replied Date:- 24-9-2016 - This is in relation to the availment of CENVAT Credit on inputs used in manufacturing of goods which are supplied against ICB. As per N 6/2006 CE - Supply against ICB is exempt from Central Excise Duty. Also as per FTP supplies against ICB is considered as Deemed Export. Now the question is - 1. As the supplies against ICB is deemed export, whether CENVAT Credit on inputs used can be denied ? 2. Whet .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

75) and the additional duty leviable under sub-section (1) of section 3 of the said Customs Tariff Act when imported into India and are supplied,- (a) against International Competitive Bidding; The above condition can be held satisfied provided excisable goods manufactured in India are similar to goods imported from abroad and are exempted from duties of customs leviable under the first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act and the same are supplied against International Competitive Bidding Sub-rul .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version