Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Travelling expenses incurred outside India by on duty employee whether taxable?

Service Tax - Started By: - Yatin Bhopi - Dated:- 29-8-2016 Last Replied Date:- 30-8-2016 - Dear expertsWe are MNC and our employees, directors, marketing persons regularly visiting abroad for official work (customer meet \ trainings \meetings with s .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ed by employee abroad? - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, According to Section 65 B (44) of finance Act, 1994 service means any activity carried out by a person for another for consideration, and includes a declared service. Accord .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

agreed to be provided in the taxable territory by one person to another. In your case since the expenditure towards car hire, hotel accommodations, air travel are all taking place in a foreign country which is not taxable territory under Finance Act, .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

pressed by Sh.Rajagopalan Ranganathan, an expert. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, I agree with both the experts above. As a layman my view is that it is a pure reimbursement. Also company has not availed those services directly. It is .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version