Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax on construction water supply

Service Tax - Started By: - Sanjay Vasava - Dated:- 14-9-2016 Last Replied Date:- 6-4-2017 - Dear Sir,So many parties supplied construction water to us.In the case, can i paid ??If, yes. service tax calculating on full value or not?? Any abatement ?? .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

se elaborate. - Reply By Sanjay Vasava - The Reply = Dear Sir, Yes we are using the water in civil construction work. Please suggest. Thanks & Regards, Sanjay Vasava - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sri Sanjay Vasava Ji, the reply to the .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

uction work.Thanks & Regards,Sanjay Vasava - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, I reproduce the reply submitted by Sri Kasturi Sir from the issue id -109628 , Only service portion (supply of water) is covered under Section 66 E (i) of t .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

on only service (supply) of water and service may include rent of water tank also. Reverse charge mechanism will be applicable only if Service Provider is located in non-taxable territory and service receiver is in taxable territory. Otherwise not i .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

y = Sir, According to Explanation (b), clause (v) of rule 2A of Service Tax (Determination of Value) Rules, 2006 water is a consumable and it value is to be included in the value of the service provided. Supply of water for civil construction is not .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

s charged, as per Sl. No. 12 of Notification No. 26/2012-ST dated 20.6.2012 as amended, for construction of a complex, building, civil structure or a part thereof, intended for a sale to a buyer, wholly or partly except where entire consideration is .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

visions of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004. (ii) The value of land is included in the amount charged from the service receiver. - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = Clear explanation Ranaganathan Sir, Thank you - Reply By Sanjay Vasava - The .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

Service tax calculated on full value.RCM applicable or Not ??Please explain how can pass the bill.Thanks & Regards,Sanjay Vasava - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Since you have received the bill with payment of service tax, y .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version