Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

services of consultant to us based company

Service Tax - Started By: - abhi panic - Dated:- 29-9-2016 Last Replied Date:- 7-10-2016 - Let me make it clear. I am not a Tax practitioner. Considering that I used to work long ago in the Indirect Tax domain, I was asked a service tax query. I thou .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

this Consultant required to pay service tax? My opinion is that since the service recipient is in a non-taxable territory and the consulting fees are received by the provider in USD there cannot be any liability of ST. Informed netizens on this forum .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

confirm whether the service is rendered in India or outside India. If it is performed in India to the person outside India it is payable under reverse charge mechanism. If it is performed outside India and to the person outside India no tax is payabl .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

d in the taxable territory , (b) the recipient of service is located outside India, (c) the service is not a service specified in the section 66D of the Act (Negative List), (d) the place of provision of the service is outside India, (e) the payment .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

f clause (44) of section 65B of the Act. is export of service. In your query you have stated that the individual got an offer of being appointed as a Marketing Consultant to a US based company. They would pay him in USD every month and the foreign co .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

no service tax is payable. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sir, if the service recipient is abroad then the service as rendered by the consultant in India amounts to export of service. Hence service tax is not applicable. In case if service .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version