Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Export of Service through a Merchant Trader

Customs - Started By: - Rahul Agrawal - Dated:- 1-10-2016 Last Replied Date:- 9-10-2016 - We are a Merchant Exporter we exported a Machinery to Congo after buying it from local market. After 4 months once the Machinery reached congo We sent a guy for installation of the same. Now how do we do invoicing of such services exported through us. Local Service Provider raised Invoice in our name and we will raise invoice against Congo party. Does the service will be chargeable of service tax? Is there .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

he show that it is export service?And how Merchant export will raise bill to congo and clear E-BRC for the same? - Reply By YAGAY AND SUN - The Reply = Please check our earlier reply on your query so raised. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = I concur with the views of the experts. The service provided and received is outside the taxable territory. The provision of Finance Act is not applicable. Hence no service tax. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Please refer Rule 4 : Place of .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version