Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Is Service Tax Applicable for Services Rendered to a Foreign University?

Service Tax - Started By: - Kunal Parekh - Dated:- 19-10-2016 Last Replied Date:- 20-10-2016 - Hello! I have a question about our overseas education business. We are an overseas education agency based in India and we market Foreign Universities that .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

to the foreign universities, as they do not allow us to do so since they are based in the UK & USA. Thus I have the following questions under the below scenario for exemption of service tax.As a result: Is service tax applicable on the commissio .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

oreign exchange, then this leads to double taxation as explained here: For Every Student Commission of ₹ 10,000 we pay OUT OF Pocket ₹ 1,500 as Service Tax. Additionally, on the balance ₹ 8,500 assuming we have expenses of ₹ 1 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

l - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = In my view service tax is applicbale. The service is provided taxable territory I.e. India. Hence liable to tax .There is no double taxation. One is income tax and another is Service tax. - Reply By Kunal P .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, Rule 6A of Service tax Rules, 1994 defines export of service as :- RULE 6A. (1) The provision of any service provided or agreed to be provided shall be treated as export of service when,- (a) the provide .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

yment for such service has been received by the provider of service in convertible foreign exchange, and (f) the provider of service and recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with item (b) of 2[Explanat .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

service tax on the commission earned by you. However, if you charge any fee from the Indian students who aspire to join foreign universities then you have to pay service tax on the amount of fee collected from Indian students for giving advise to th .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e Reply = Dear Mr. Kalyani,Thank You very much for your reply. In relation to your query, I would like to kindly inform that from 01/07/2012 the service tax department began taxing intermediary of services. And from 01/10/2014 the service tax departm .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version