Contact us   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

service tax on rent a cab service

Service Tax - Started By: - POOJA DAS - Dated:- 1-12-2016 Last Replied Date:- 1-12-2016 - Can we take credit of service tax paid on rent a cab service? In this case the cab is used by the comapany's directors (Construction company) for visiting the site of work...In need of your answer..Thank you. - Reply By Gorantla Bhaskar Rao - The Reply = Dear concerned, No, you cannot take credit of service tax paid on rent-a-cab service. Rule 2 (l) B of Cenvat credit Rules, 2004 excludes the services p .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

and their chassis, but including dumpers and tipper used- (1) in the factory of the manufacturer of the final products; or (1A) outside the factory of the manufacturer of the final products for generation of electricity or for pumping of water] for captive use within the factory; or (2) for providing output service; (B) motor vehicle designed for transportation of goods including their chassis registered in the name of the service provider, when used for- (i) providing an output service of renti .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version