Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
CGST - Acts + GST Rates GST Ntf. GST Forms GST - Manual GST - FAQ State GST Acts SGST Ntf. I. Tax Manual
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

GST SECTORAL SERIES - FAQ: Food Processing

Goods and Services Tax - GST - Dated:- 1-8-2017 - Question 1: If I have multiple manufacturing units in a State/UT, do I have to register all my companies separately or as a group? Answer: You shall be granted a single registration in the State/UT. However, you have the option to take separate registration for each of your business verticals (as defined in section 2(18) of the CGST Act, 2017) in the State/UT. Question 2: A registered person is sending semi-cooked food from his manufacturing unit .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ufactured food products to another person. Transportation charges are required to be paid by the supplier but are actually paid by the recipient. Whether this transportation charges would be added in the supply value? Answer: If the supplier is liable to pay any amount in relation to a supply, such amount would be a part of transaction value, even if the same has been paid by the recipient. In this case, the transportation charges shall be added to the value of supply. Question 4: A registered p .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

the recipient reduces the claim of ITC to that extent if ITC was availed by him. (Credit Note must bear reference of original invoice No.) Question 6: What will be the rate of tax on cold drinks ( non- alcoholic beverages ) and ice cream when served in non-AC Restaurant along with food ? Answer: The rate of tax shall be 12 %. In the event of the supply being made in an AC restaurant, the rate of tax shall be 18%. If the restaurant was availing compoistion scheme (can do so only if ice cream is n .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

d taxes in respect of only inputs / input services in transit during transition from Pre-GST to Post-GST is allowable. This is subject to the condition that the tax on such supply is paid under the existing law and the recipient records this receipt in his books of accounts within thirty days of the appointed day. Question 8: Is Atta / Maida/ Besan supplied in bulk liable to tax under GST? Answer: Outward supply of these goods if effected without registered brand name is exempt under GST. Howeve .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

put in a unit container and bearing a registered brand name is taxable @ 5%. In accordance with the provisions of section 22 of the CGSTAct, 2017 (applicable in your case), a person becomes liable to be registered in the State/UT from where he makes taxable supply of goods or services or both if his aggregate turnover (which includes value of exempt supplies as well) in a financial year exceeds ₹ 20 Lakh. Hence, liability to get registration accrues in your case from the date the aggregate .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ore, if you want to avail of input tax credit, you must get yourself registered. That said, for making inter-State purchases one is not mandatorily required to be registered. (iii) 90% of my turnover will of un-branded rice, while 10% only will of branded one. Can I sell both of them in one invoice? Answer: As per Invoice Rules, a registered person supplying taxable goods is required to issue a tax invoice and in case of exempted goods, he is required to issue a bill of supply. As all the conten .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

issued by a registered person under rule 46 of the CGST Rules, 2017. An unregistered person cannot issue a tax invoice. (v) Assuming, I apply for voluntary registration and obtain GST registration: (a) Will I get ITC on the IGST paid on branded rice lying in stock on the date prior to the date of my liability? Yes, a person who takes voluntary registration is entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date of grant of registration .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date of grant of registration. Two important points being that the goods in stock must qualify as input and that the tax paid at the time of its purchase must qualify as input tax under GST. Any goods which have been capitalised in the books of account will not be treated as an input. Hence credit on computers will not be available if the value of the same has been capitalized in the books of accounts. Further, in terms o .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

registration number? Only from date the registration has been granted. The tax invoice also can be issued from that date only. Prior to it neither you can issue tax invoice nor charge any tax on the invoice. (d) Will I have to issue tax invoice for all sales that I make i.e. branded or un-branded after getting registered? Rice put up in a unit container and bearing a registered brand name is taxable @ 5% and tax invoice has to be issued for supply of taxable goods [ Section 31(1) of the CGST Act .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e ensured that the invoice conforms to the requirements under Rule 46(b) of the CGST Rules, 2017. (g) Is place of supply required to be mentioned in the tax invoice for local sales also? No. Under Rule 46(b) of the CGST Rules, 2017, the place of supply along with the name of the State is required to be mentioned in case of an inter-State supply only. Question 10: Caterpillar is a restaurant cum bar in Kolkata. It has successfully migrated to GST. While the first floor area of the restaurant is a .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version