Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

FAQs on GST on Services

Goods and Services Tax - GST - Dated:- 7-9-2017 - S. No. Questions/ Clarifications sought Clarifications 1 1. Will GST be charged on actual tariff or declared tariff for accommodation services? 2. What will be GST rate if cost goes up (more than declared tariff) owing to additional bed. 3. Where will the declared tariff be published? 4. Same room may have different tariff at different times depending on season or flow of tourists as per dynamic pricing. Which rate to be used then? 5. If tariff c .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

mple, if the declared tariff is ₹ 7000 per unit per day but the amount charged from the customer on account of extra bed is ₹ 8000, GST shall be charged at 18% on ₹ 8000. 3. Tariff declared anywhere, say on the websites through which business is being procured or printed on tariff card or displayed at the reception will be the declared tariff. In case different tariff is declared at different places, highest of such declared tariffs shall be the declared tariff for the purpose .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

017 entry 34, GST on the service of admission into casino under Heading 9996 (Recreational, cultural and sporting services) has been levied @ 28%. Since the Value of supply rule has not specified the method of determining taxable amount in casino, Casino Operators have been informed to collect 28% GST on gross amount collected as admission charge or entry fee. The method of levy adopted needs to be clarified. Relevant part of entry 34 of the said CGST notification reads as under: Heading 9996 (R .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

eviable at 28% on both these services (14% CGST and 14% SGST) on the value determined as per section 15 of the CGST Act. Thus, GST @ 28% would apply on entry to casinos as well as on betting/ gambling services being provided by casinos on the transaction value of betting, i.e. the total bet value, in addition to GST levy on any other services being provided by the casinos (such as services by way of supply of food/ drinks etc. at the casinos). Betting, in pre-GST regime, was subjected to betting .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

of entries at Sl. Nos. 34(ii) [admission to cinema] and 7(ii)(vi)(viii) [Accommodation in hotels, inns, etc.], of notification 11/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28th June 2017, price/ declared tariff includes the tax component or not? 2. Whether rent on rooms provided to in-patients is exempted? If liable to tax, please mention the entry of CGST Notification 11/2017-CT(Rate) 3. What will be the rate of tax for bakery items supplied where eating place is attached - manufacturer for the purpose of composit .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version