Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Reverse Charge under GST.

Goods and Services Tax - Started By: - SHIVKUMAR SHARMA - Dated:- 8-9-2017 Last Replied Date:- 12-9-2017 - Dear ExpertService provider & service receiver both are Registered under GST.Service provider is under threshold limit & not charged GS .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

One and take credit. - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = Since the service provider is registered, even though he is below the threshold limit, he is liable to levy GST and pay the tax since it amounts to voluntary registration. Since th .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e registered is paying GST under reverse charge, The receiver though registered , is not doing any activity of supply of Goods/service. Whether any refund from Govt is there for such cases ?? - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Sh.Sadanand Ji, In .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e he is suppose to charge GST. - Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = If you are not doing any activity then why the transactions had with the service provider? - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = I am waiting for reply from the querist i .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

2017 taxable person means a person who is registered or liable to be registered under section 22 or section 24. According to Section 22 (1) of CGST Act, 2017 every supplier shall be liable to be registered under this Act in the State or Union territo .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

nly. There is no notification which exempts supply of goods by a suppler whose turnover is below the limit of ₹ 20 lakhs from payment of gst. Therefore if the supplier of goods/services is not paying gst on the ground that his turnover during p .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version