Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Clarifications regarding levy of GST on accommodation services, betting and gambling in casinos, horse racing, admission to cinema, homestays, printing, legal services etc. Reg.

Goods and Services Tax - 27/01/2018 - Dated:- 4-1-2018 - Circular No. 27/01/2018-GST F. No. 354/107/2017-TRU Government of India Ministry of Finance Department of Revenue Tax research Unit **** North Block, New Delhi 04th January 2018 To, The Principal Chief Commissioners/ Chief Commissioners/ Principal Commissioners/ Commissioner of Central Tax (All) / The Principal Director Generals/ Director Generals (All) Madam/Sir, Subject: Clarifications regarding levy of GST on accommodation services, bet .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

rged on actual tariff or declared tariff for accommodation services? 2. What will be GST rate if cost goes up (more than declared tariff) owing to additional bed. 3. Where will the declared tariff be published? 4. Same room may have different tariff at different times depending on season or flow of tourists as per dynamic pricing. Which rate to be used then? 5. If tariff changes between booking and actual usage, which rate will be used? 6. GST at what rate would be levied if an upgrade is provid .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

d is ₹ 8000, GST shall be charged at 18% on ₹ 8000. 3. Tariff declared anywhere, say on the websites through which business is being procured or printed on tariff card or displayed at the reception will be the declared tariff. In case different tariff is declared at different places, highest of such declared tariffs shall be the declared tariff for the purpose of levy of GST. 4. In case different tariff is declared for different seasons or periods of the year, the tariff declared for .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

as been levied @ 28%. Since the Value of supply rule has not specified the method of determining taxable amount in casino, Casino Operators have been informed to collect 28% GST on gross amount collected as admission charge or entry fee. The method of levy adopted needs to be clarified. Relevant part of entry 34 of the said CGST notification reads as under: Heading 9996 (Recreational, cultural and sporting services) - … (iii) Services by way of admission to entertainment events or access .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

, GST @ 28% would apply on entry to casinos as well as on betting/ gambling services being provided by casinos on the transaction value of betting, i.e. the total bet value, in addition to GST levy on any other services being provided by the casinos (such as services by way of supply of food/ drinks etc. at the casinos). Betting, in pre-GST regime, was subjected to betting tax on full bet value. 3 The provision in rate schedule notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated the 28th June 2017 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

on 11/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28th June 2017, price/ declared tariff includes the tax component or not? 2. Whether rent on rooms provided to in-patients is exempted? If liable to tax, please mention the entry of CGST Notification 11/2017-CT(Rate) 3. What will be the rate of tax for bakery items supplied where eating place is attached - manufacturer for the purpose of composition levy? 1. Price/ declared tariff does not include taxes. 2. Room rent in hospitals is exempt. 3. Any service by way of ser .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

eant for residential or lodging purposes provided by a person having turnover below ₹ 20 lakhs (Rs. 10 lakhs in special category states) per annum and thus not required to take registration under section 22(1) of CGST Act. Such persons, even though they provide services through ECO, are not required to take registration in view of section 24(ix) of CGST Act, 2017. 6 To clarify whether supply in the situations listed below shall be treated as a supply of goods or supply of service:- 1. The .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.