Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Import Export Code (IEC) after GST

Goods and Services Tax - Started By: - lakush jain - Dated:- 11-4-2018 Last Replied Date:- 15-4-2018 - Do I need to register for IEC code or can I just use GSTIN number? Below memo states that I can use GSTIN number but it is confusing that whether I .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

egd - Reply By Alkesh Jani - The Reply = Sir, As GSTIN itself is pan base number, you do not require to register with DGFT. which clear from the para 2 of the said TN. Moreover, only in case where compulsory registration under Section 24 of CGST Act, .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

re is no need to update or incorporate the GSTIN in the IEC. However, it is informed that all IECs issued with effect from 1-7-2017, would reflect PAN as IEC. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = ABSTRACT OF CBEC's Circular released in July, 17 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version