Tax Management India.Com

Home Page

Home List
← Previous Next →

GST FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN DELIVERY KITCHEN RESTAURANT

Goods and Services Tax - Started By: - Kratant Khandelwal - Dated:- 2-10-2018 Last Replied Date:- 5-10-2018 - Dear Sir,I am launching a delivery kitchen model for a restaurant where I will be only supplying food through my own riders and third party deliveries like zomato etc. Now my query is that I am incurring expenditure for kitchen equipment and construction and various other expenditures and .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

paying GST @ 18% on them, will I be eligible for getting a refund on the same from the government? as my tax bracket lies in 5% under GST, and tax paid is at @ 18% for construction kitchen equipment lighting consultancy etc. - Reply By Yash Jain - The Reply = Dear Sir, Congratulation on your new restaurant and we hope to come and dine ;) Sir, as per Government notification No. 46/2017-Central Tax .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

(Rate), dated 14th November 2017, standalone restaurants will charge only 5% GST but cannot enjoy any ITC on the inputs. Hence though your model if a delivery model, but unfortunately it will be classified as restaurant service and eligibility for ITC Will be disallowed. Following is the tabulated information which will give a brief summary of ITC Availability for various Restaurant Scenarios and .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

as under, Type of Restaurants GST Rate All restaurants 5% no ITC Restaurants within hotels (room tariff <7,500- 5% without ITC 5% no ITC Restaurants within hotels (room tariff >7,500 ) still 18% with ITC 18% with ITC Outdoor catering 18% with ITC Comments from esteemed members highly solicited - Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = In my view you are not eligible for refund. - Re .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

ply By Kratant Khandelwal - The Reply = Thank you so much for your valuable responses, it has helped me clear my doubt. PS: Most welcome to come and dine although it is a delivery kitchen, if you are in Gurgaon please let me know I will send you some good food. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Sure Sir. - Discussion-Forum - Knowledge Sharing .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

 

 

← Previous Next →