Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 

TMI Blog

Home List
← Previous Next →

FAQ ON KERALA FLOOD CESS (Dated 29/07/2019)

..... er the devastating flood occurred in the State during August 2018. 2. Which is the date of commencement of Kerala Flood Cess? Ans. Kerala Flood Cess is applicable from the 1st August, 2019 onwards as per notification No. S.R.O. 436/2019 dated 29/06/2019 for a period of two years. 3. Kerala Flood Cess levied under which Law? Ans. Kerala Flood Cess is levied under Section 14 of Kerala Finance Act, 2019. The Kerala Flood Cess Rules published vide Notification SRO. No.359/2019 published as G.O.(P) No.80/2019/TD dated 25-05-2019. 4. Whether levy of Kerala Flood Cess is approved by GST Council? Ans. Yes. 32nd meeting of the GST council has accorded sanction to levy of Kerala Flood Cess. 5. How long the Kerala Flood cess will be collected and at w .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

..... erala Flood Cess based on GST tax rates. 9. Whether Kerala Flood Cess is applicable to goods and services? Ans. Yes. Kerala Flood Cess is applicable to goods and services or both as per Section 14 (2) of Kerala Finance Act, 2019. 10. Kerala Flood Cess is to be calculated on which value? Ans. Kerala Flood Cess is to be calculated on the value of supply. The CGST and SGST collection shall not be included in the value of supply. Eg:- If the value of supply is ₹ 100/- and tax rate of the commodity is 12% GST, the invoice to be raised as shown below: Value of supply - ₹ 100/- CGST - ₹ 6/- SGST - ₹ 6/- Cess - ₹ 1/- Total sales value - ₹ 113/- As per SRO.No.434/2019 Dt. 28.6.2019 Rule 32A is incorporated in Kera .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

..... stomers? Ans. Yes. It can be collected from customers by showing separately in the invoices. 17. Whether the Kerala Flood Cess is to be separately disclosed in the bill / invoice or a it can be borne and paid by the tax payer from their margin? Ans. SGST Rule 46 (l) & (m) regarding issue of tax invoice is applicable in the case of Kerala Flood Cess also. Hence subject to conditions applicable to issue of invoice under the same Rule shall be applicable to Kerala Flood Cess also. Therefore as per Rule the Invoice shall contain details of Kerala Flood Cess like rate of tax and amount of tax charged in respect of taxable goods or services. 18. Whether purchase of motor vehicles for own use of a tax payer is eligible for exemption from levyi .....

X X X X X X X

Full Text of the Document

X X X X X X X

 

 

← Previous Next →

 

 

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map ||