Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Home Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles News Highlights
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Other Topics
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Karta - Mortgage loan, Other Topics

Issue Id: - 1072
Dated: 3-4-2009
By:- BHARAT SHAH
Karta - Mortgage loan

  • Contents

CAN KARTA OF HUF RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY GET REVERRSE MORTGAGGE LOAN?

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 4-4-2009
By:- Ravi Chopra
If the karta of HUF is the owner of the house property, than yes, he can get the reverse mortgage loan.
2 Dated: 9-4-2009
By:- Surender Gupta

I think no. In TMI commentaries you would find the scheme of two banks SBI and National Housing Bank for your kind reference. We have seen the scheme of other banks also. They need the clear title of the property. In case of property of HUF, you do not have the clear title of the property. In addition to this, you can also visit the notification no. 93/2008 - Income Tax which notifies the "reverse mortgage scheme" scheme. Para (3) of the scheme is read as: 3(1) Any eligible person may enter into a reverse mortgage transaction by applying in writing to the approved lending institution, if the capital asset, being mortgaged, is (i) owned by him; and (ii) free from any encumbrances. Therefore, I believe that it is difficult to get the RML on HUF property. However, if you get the HUF transferred in your name, yes you can get RML.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →
Forum
what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version