Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor – August 23, 2016 – at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Input credit on civil construction - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 381
Dated: 17-3-2007
By:- CA Tilak Minocha
Input credit on civil construction

  • Forum
We are Business Auxiliary Service Provider, we have received bill for civil contruction (for building and raiwlay siding). service tax is charged on the above bill. is it possible to claim input credit for the same.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 18-3-2007
By:- Surender Gupta

You have to satisfy the conditions specified in the definition of inputs, capital goods and input services in the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004. If the bill for civil construction is for use in the taxable output services, you can avail the credit indeed.


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version