Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    CIT u/s 263 has simply directed the AO, without satisfying himself, to verify whether the bifurcation made by assessee was with a view to reduce tax or not. No infirmity for offering the tax on sale of brands as LTCG. There is no merit in CITís observation for treating the same as business income. - Tri    *    Cenvat credit on water treatment plant    *    Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Registration of service tax - exemption limit - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 654
Dated: 6-2-2008
By:- Bhuvnesh
Registration of service tax - exemption limit

  • Forum

Renting of immovable property by Co-owners There is a single property let out for commercial purpose. Out of 4 Co-owners 2 are getting annual Rent Rs. 9 Lacs and other 2 are getting annual rent of Rs. 6 Lacs. Now does all the 4 co-owners need to get registered and pay service tax or only those crossing the threshold limit need to get registered and pay service tax. Regards

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 7-2-2008
By:- V Ramanujam
The threshold limit of applicability should be calculated on 'service provider' wise and not on property wise. Hence, in such case, two co-owners whose annual service income exceeds the limit should register, raise separate bill charging service on their portion of rent and pay it to the Govt. Other co-owners need not register, charge and pay service tax if their overall service income (including any other services rendered by them) does not cross the threshold limit. I am of the view that any deduction on service tax liability such as property tax and CENVAT on input services should also be claimed proportionately.

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version