New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

SERVICE TAX ON LIQUIDATED DAMAGES Excise duty liabilities on one FG use in other FG within the Factory Export Without Central Excise registration Excise Duty on Tooling developed by Supplier SERIES OF INVOICES service tax credit on commission service received 1% interest penalty when cenvat credit reversed without utilising Treatment of Share Issue Expenses in realtion to increased Authroised Capital Service Tax & Vat Bot charged on Window 8.1 Professional purchased transportation of goods by railway
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax Month 6 2013 2013 (6) This
← Previous Next →
 

194IA APPLICABILITY/TECHNICAL ISSUES - Income Tax

 
Issue Id: - 105775
Dated: -08-06-2013
By:- hubert fernandes
194IA APPLICABILITY/TECHNICAL ISSUES

 

194IA Inserted vide finance act qef 01.06.13,

whether is it applicable for ongoing real estate projects where the agreement for sale is executed prior to 01.06.13 ?,

If  part payment of the the consideration on such sale of apartements in ongoing projects(ie agreement executed/registered prior 01.06.13) is paid to the builder/developer  prior to 01.06.13, whether TDS has to be deducted on balance payable to builder or even on the amout paid prior to june 2013?

Assuming that a real esate sale take place after 01.06.13, whether the purchaser is required to deduct TDS on the entire consideration on the date of agreement (ie one time) or whether tds is to deduceted as per payment schedule dates as mentioned in the agreement for sale?

what is consideration? whether TDS is to be deducted only on the sale consideration or also on the car park and other outgoing paid(like electricty meter charges, club house, infrastructure tax etc)?

 

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 11-06-2013
By: - sanjeev bajaj

Section 194IA of the IT Act says that tax be deducted at the time of payment or credit whichever is earlier. Hence, payment already made before 1.6.2013 should not be considered for deduction of tax.

Yes, it is applicable for ongoing projects even though agreement for sale is executed before 1.6.2013.

Consideration should be taken for all charges which are includible for the purpose of levy of stamp duty for registration of sale deed.

This is my opinion, If any body has different opinion, Pl let me know.




Dated: - 11-06-2013
By: - sanjeev bajaj

Further to my earlier reply, Pl refer to clause (d) of section 269UA of IT Act as referred in explanation I  of clause (47) of Section 2 of the IT Act  for the meaning of immovable property which includes plant, machinery, furniture, fittings or other things as well as any rights therein. Hence whatever payment made for any rights therein the same shall be considered as consideration for transfer of immovable property.

Further, it includes constructed of to be constructed.


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.