New User / Register || Book Marks || Annual Subscription || Feed Back ||
Login: Stay
|| Forget Password ||
     
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

S TAX DEDUCTION Second hand equipment with EPCG Licence IS SALES TAX / VAT APPLICABLE FOR TRANSPORTERS. Clearance of goods to 100% EOU Unit in SEZ under ARE3 -Reg. Service tax applicability on Directors remuneration valuation of goods and ED on scrap Two companies in different states Import of Service i.e. Payment to architect of Dubai for construction of House in India Service Tax Payment on GTA Necessity of RD 23 D
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax Month 6 2009 2009 (6) This
← Previous Next →
 

Tds has been deducted but not deposited -consequences - Income Tax

 
Issue Id: - 1238
Dated: -04-06-2009
By:- Narasimha Subramanian
Tds has been deducted but not deposited -consequences

We have given oneo of our buidlings on rent to a tenant. The tenant has been paying us rent deducting TDS. Now, we find that the tenant has not been paying TDS to the department for the last one year. Now, our accounts are being audited for the last FY and we have not received TDS Certificate from the tenant. What should be our action on the same and what would be our liability?

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts


Dated: - 04-06-2009
By: - Ravi Chopra

You may file a complaint against the tenant with the income tax department. You may also file a suit in against the tenant for breach of contract. In income tax act also there are various stringent provision and the defaulter of TDS. See the provisions of section 276BB. "If a person fails to pay to the credit of the Central Government, the tax collected by him as required under the provisions of section 206C, he shall be punishable with rigorous imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than three months but which may extend to seven years and with fine."




Dated: - 05-06-2009
By: - Narasimha Subramanian
The tenant has deducted the TDS and not paid to the department. Based on their deductions, we paid that much amount short while paying advance tax. Now, the annual TDS amount that is deducted and not paid to the department is to the tune of more than 25L. Does this not mean that I have paid 25L short in my advance tax to the department and should I be paying this amount to the department? I need clarification on the monetary aspect and our liability. I understand we can file case against them or there is very stringent law for taking action on them. But, who is responsible and should pay that TDS amount to the department?



Dated: - 06-06-2009
By: - Narasimha Subramanian

I am rephrasing my question which is as below: TDS is regularly deducted by a tenant on the rent paid by him, and the amount so deducted has not been paid to the Government. Therefore we are unable to get the TDS Certificate from the deductor in spite of several reminders. There is a provision in the IT Act, U/s 272A (2) for imposing penalty for non issuance of the TDS Certificate to the Deductee, by the Additional Commissioner-TDS Wing. There also appears to be a provision in the Act for Imprisonment of the deductor for non issue of TDS Certificate. The point for clarification is, whether the Deductee can take credit of the amount so deducted in arriving at the “Tax Payable”, in the absence of TDS Certificate, and if so what is the procedure to be followed. Further, when there is a provision for penalizing the defaulter (deductor) for non payment of the deducted tax to the government and non-issue of TDS Certificate, there appears to be no protection to the deductee (Assessee) for taking credit of the amount so deducted in claiming relief to that extent.




Dated: - 20-06-2011
By: - VIDYA B S

I am in the same situation where the tenant has deducted TDS but not paid to the dept. How did you solve your problem? Pls advice asap

Vidya, Bangalore


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.