New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Central Excise Month 6 2009 2009 (6) This
← Previous Next →
 

Time limit for availing cenvat credit - Central Excise

 
Issue Id: - 1281
Dated: -17-06-2009
By:- chaganti srinivas
Time limit for availing cenvat credit

What exactly the time limit for taking the CENVAT credit on inputs / capital goods, any specific notification or circular ?.

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 17-06-2009
By: - SANJEEV TOMAR
no as such limit not given in credit rule but normally within one year company taken credit another side it may limit 5 year because excise rerord valid for 5 year.



Dated: - 17-06-2009
By: - R.K.SHUKLA
Rules donot prescribe any timelimit for taking credit.however some benches have ruled that it should be taken within a reasonable timelimit.what would be reasonable has not been defined.



Dated: - 17-06-2009
By: - vijay kumar b n
cenvat credit is to be taken on inputs/capital goods at the time when they are actually bring to the premises of factory.



Dated: - 18-06-2009
By: - Mukesh Kumar

The claim of cenvat credit is linked with the refund claim under section 11B of the Central Excise Act, 1944. Earlier the period of limitation was six months therefore, courts have allowed credit within the period of 6 months. Now the period of claiming refund is one year, you can claim the credit accordingly within one year on Inputs. However, in case of capital goods, the period of claiming cenvat credit may be more than one year but various other aspects are required to be looked into such is whether you have claimed depreciation or whether you were claiming exemption at the time of receipt of capital goods etc. etc.




Dated: - 18-06-2009
By: - pradeep Khatri
CENVAT credit is required to be taken immediately on receipt of inputs in the factory. This, however, does not mean, nor is it even intended that if the manufacturer does not take credit as soon as the inputs are received in the factory, he would be denied the benefit of CENVAT credit such interpretation is not tenable. In respect of capital goods, which are included in the project import, the CENVAT credit shall be admissible only to the extent of an amount not exceeding 50% of the Additional Duty of Customs paid on such capital goods. However, on the other materials, which are not in the nature of capital goods, the CENVAT credit of the Additional Duty paid shall be allowed to the full extent. Pradeep Khatri, Consultant-Indirect Taxation, yagay@in.com

 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

Updates Knowledge Sharing Subscription Communication Newsletters More Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.