New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

Requirement CST on Air Freight Valuation of Jobwork when material dicrectly supplied by principal manufacturer Cenvat Credit Merchant Export Notification 20/2014 dt.11-07-2014 TNVAT ITC reversal for CST 2% sales - VAT - CST - GST clarification regarding service tax credit on manpower service CENVAT CREDIT TO DEVELOPERS CG sent out for repair and get back
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax Month 9 2009 2009 (9) This
← Previous Next →
 

Applicability of TDs on the transportation - Income Tax

 
Issue Id: - 1476
Dated: -09-09-2009
By:- BHASKER MURALI
Applicability of TDs on the transportation

Dear sir, We are purchasing materials from various suppliers which is Including Transporation, the party is showing transportation sepratly in the sale invoice, please let us know that we have to deduct TDS on the Transporation of such transportation

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts


Dated: - 09-09-2009
By: - Surender Gupta
The issue of tds arises only if payment is made to transporter. Since you are not making payment to transporter but to supplier, it is in the form of reimbursement of expenses, therefore there is requirement of deduction of TDS on such charges.



Dated: - 10-09-2009
By: - BHASKER MURALI
Dear Sirm, This is for your reply. The issue of tds arises only if payment is made to transporter. Since you are not making payment to transporter but to supplier, it is in the form of reimbursement of expenses, therefore there is requirement of deduction of TDS on such charges. Q. As per as reiumbersement is concern is completly exempted from income tax you are also replied the same as no need to deduct TDS ok, Can i show the Transportation is sepratly in our books or can i add with the material please advice Thank you



Dated: - 10-09-2009
By: - Surender Gupta
Since the amount paid to suppliers towards cost of transportation appears not to be subject to TDS, the manner of entry or treatment in books of account should not affect the same.

 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.